Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tue 12 December, 2017 - 03:56 pm
Home Help Login Register Chat Personal Messages Logout
News: Questions & Answers


+  Last Post
|-+  General Category
| |-+  The Lab (Moderator: Stu)
| | |-+  why would a website not work for me
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: why would a website not work for me  (Read 1384 times)
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« on: Tue 2 March, 2010 - 11:07 pm »

but work for you?
not a big problem but seems a bit weird that one or two sites just
show up as broken!!??
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #1 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 03:24 pm »

Sounds weird, I'd take it personal if I were you, maybe you pissed off somebody at your ISP and they're messing with ya
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #2 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 04:33 pm »

haven't spoken to anyone there for a year or so... until this morning, when i was on the phone for 90 mins trying all the settings i'd tried in a dozen ways i'd tried to find out that they can't find anything wrong and sugested to try another browser
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #3 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 05:58 pm »

what browser were you using, and what did they suggest?  Sounds like a DNS issue to me, but they'll never admit that the problem is with their system(assuming it's Xtra) - they should have at least gotten you to flush your local dns and maybe even do a tracert
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #4 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:10 pm »

using firefox, it's with telstra.
just mucked around with settings in the modem mostly, they did give me new dns server numbers to use.
the sugested trying IE and chrome, tried IE but still the same so it has to be something at their end realy.
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #5 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:18 pm »

Try OpenDNS, that's what I use:

208.67.220.220
208.67.222.222

and flush your local dns, in start menu 'Run' type/paste in ipconfig /flushdns
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #6 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:27 pm »

nah....  still not doing it


http://www.abandonedbutnotforgotten.com/

http://www.kiteplans.org/

http://bubbleshooter.net/

all respond with connection timed out.
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #7 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:38 pm »

can you ping them?
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #8 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:43 pm »

good question...

and i can!  eek
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #9 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:46 pm »

f**k, that's really weird then, as ping uses the same DNS as far as I know - in FF, do tools > clear recent history and untick all by 'clear cache' as well

it's got me buggered, can another 'puter on the same Internet access those sites?
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #10 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:48 pm »

nope, non of them here will connect!
Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #11 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:53 pm »

okay, here's another trick that may work for those 3 sites.

Open C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts with notepad.

add the 3 lines and save:

174.120.150.34 www.abandonedbutnotforgotten.com
212.34.135.77 www.kiteplans.org
77.245.52.68 bubbleshooter.net


it's a bit hori, but may work, it overrides your local DNS and is only really a temp fix

Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #12 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 07:54 pm »

and still nothing.... 

ok trying that now...
« Last Edit: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 08:00 pm by Brain » Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #13 on: Wed 3 March, 2010 - 08:03 pm »

nope!

it's f**ked up 
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #14 on: Thu 4 March, 2010 - 06:08 pm »

 eek   this is weird!

using pinkys desktop everthing works ok, no problems?

so what is happening with my settings??? 


ok, tried my desktop, all happy now!!!

they must have been fiddling, dirty fiddlybastards 
« Last Edit: Thu 4 March, 2010 - 06:17 pm by Brain » Logged
Stu
Site Admin
*****

Karma: 1527
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 49,824


AssHoly Internet Bastard


« Reply #15 on: Thu 4 March, 2010 - 07:14 pm »

I saw a thread on another forum today about issues with Telstra being blocked from some US networks, could be the same thing
Logged
Brain
Buzzard
*******

Karma: 1376
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 59,957


« Reply #16 on: Thu 4 March, 2010 - 07:16 pm »

a-ha!!  now we are getting somewhere!
that's probably why they worked when using hidemyass 
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length


Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
All Content © 2007 The Last Post all rights reserved
Page created in 0.108 seconds with 21 queries.